Custom Tote Bags for Events and Teams: Canvas, Cotton or rPET?
Compare canvas, cotton and rPET custom tote bags for events and teams: sizes, print methods and ordering tips for Canadian planners and marketers.
The tote bag is one of the easiest promotional products to say yes to and one of the easiest to get wrong. Order a thin bag with a stretched-out logo and it ends up in a drawer. Order a sturdy one with a clean mark and it goes to the grocery store, the gym and the office for years.
Most of the difference comes down to three choices: the material, the size and construction, and how the logo is applied. This guide walks through each one in plain terms, with a few numbers from industry research, so you can order the right tote the first time.
Why totes keep earning their place
Bags are one of the categories people hold on to. PPAI's 2025 consumer research ranked bags and travel items second among the most kept and used branded products, at 47%, behind apparel at 55%. ASI's 2026 Ad Impressions study (ASI is the promotional products industry's other major trade group) estimates that bags average nearly 5,000 lifetime impressions, second only to outerwear, at roughly a tenth of a cent per impression for a branded tote.
Usefulness is the common thread. In an earlier PPAI survey of 5,674 end users in the U.S. and Canada, 75.4% said the main reason they kept a promotional product was that it is useful. A tote is useful in an obvious, repeatable way, which is why it travels beyond the event it was handed out at.
One caution: those are industry surveys, and results vary by audience and item. Treat them as a reason to choose carefully, not as a promise.
Canvas, cotton or rPET: choosing a material
There is no single best tote material. There is a best fit for your audience, budget and message. Here is how the common options compare.
Cotton and cotton canvas
The classic. A guide from Custom Ink (a seller of custom products, so read it as one supplier's view) describes cotton canvas in the 8 to 12 oz range as an all-around choice for screen printing, because it takes ink well and can be washed. It is a natural fibre, it feels premium in the hand, and it suits bookstore-style totes for conferences, retreats and gifts for speakers. The trade-offs are that it is not water resistant and that heavier canvas costs more.
rPET (recycled polyester)
rPET fabric is made from recycled plastic, typically post-consumer bottles. It gives you a recycled-content story, often at a lower price point than heavy canvas, and it comes in woven and non-woven forms. If sustainability is part of the reason you are ordering, ask your supplier what percentage of the bag is recycled content and whether it comes with certification, rather than relying on the label "eco" alone.
Non-woven polypropylene
The budget workhorse for high-volume handouts. Custom Ink's guide notes the textured surface limits fine detail, so keep artwork simple and bold. It is a good fit for trade show aisles and large attendee counts, less so for something you want people to carry for years.
Polyester canvas and specialty bags
Polyester canvas resists water better than cotton, and zippered, insulated or gusseted styles add function for lunches, gym kits and travel. They cost more, so they suit smaller, higher-value groups such as speakers, volunteers or staff.
Size, handles and construction
A tote is a carrying tool, so the details that make it comfortable matter as much as the print.
Size: A flat tote around 15 by 16 inches is a common general-purpose size and fits a laptop, a binder and a water bottle. Go larger for conference materials, smaller for a single item or a gift set.
Gusset: A gusset (the folded side panel) adds depth for groceries or gear, but it also narrows the flat print area on the front.
Handles: Short handles (roughly 14 to 18 inches) suit hand carry, while longer handles (about 24 to 26 inches) let people wear the bag on a shoulder, even over a winter coat. In Ontario, that last detail is worth thinking about.
Reinforcement: Look for stitched, reinforced handle attachments. Weak handles are the quickest way for a bag to end up in the bin.
Closure and pockets: A zipper or an inner pocket helps for travel and office use, and adds cost.
How the logo gets on the bag
The decoration method affects how your logo looks, how long it lasts and what it costs.
Screen printing: The standard for cotton and canvas. It is cost-effective for simple, bold artwork in a few colours, and it holds up well in the wash.
Heat transfer or sublimation: Better suited to full-colour artwork and to polyester-type fabrics.
Embroidery: Adds a premium look on heavier canvas, best for small, simple logos.
Dark bags: Printing light ink on a dark fabric typically needs an extra step (a white underbase), which can add cost.
Two-sided printing: It increases visibility but also price. One supplier's guide puts the increase at roughly 25 to 40%. Ask for a quote on your own design to see the real difference.
Whichever method you choose, keep the design clean. In PPAI's 2025 research, 44% of consumers preferred subtle branding over big, bold logos, and about 90% said design influences whether they keep an item. A simple one-colour mark on a well-made bag often beats a busy full-colour print.
Match the tote to the job
Conferences and workshops: Mid-weight cotton canvas or a sturdy rPET bag, sized for materials and a laptop.
Trade shows: A bold, simple print on an easy-to-carry bag that is visible across the aisle. Non-woven works if volume is the priority.
Volunteers and event staff: A durable, shoulder-friendly bag, often with a zipper or an inside pocket.
Team and department welcome packs: Cotton canvas or recycled-content options that new team members will reuse beyond day one.
Fundraisers and community events: A budget-friendly bag in a standout colour, so that people carrying it become walking signage.
A quick sustainability check
PPAI's Product Power 2026 study (more than 5,000 U.S. respondents) found that 68% name recycled or reusable materials as their top sustainability preference, and 49% say a brand's eco commitment directly affects how trustworthy they find it. Separately, ASI's 2026 study reports that 86% of consumers would view an advertiser more favourably if it gave a sustainable bag instead of a standard one.
A bag is only sustainable if it gets reused. A well-made tote that someone carries for years does more good than a recycled-content bag that is used once. Choose durability first, then look at materials, and order the quantity you need rather than a pallet of extras.
Checklist before you order
Who will carry it, and what will they put in it?
Which material fits your budget, your message and your timeline?
Is the size right for the contents, and are the handles comfortable?
Is the artwork simple enough to print cleanly on this fabric?
Do you need a light logo on a dark bag, and have you budgeted for it?
Does the quantity match your headcount, with a small buffer?
Have you asked about recycled content or certification, if that matters to you?
Is the in-hand date early enough to pack and distribute the bags?
Frequently asked questions
What is the best material for custom tote bags?
It depends on the job. Cotton canvas feels premium and prints well, rPET offers a recycled-content option, and non-woven polypropylene keeps costs down for large handouts. Start with how long you want people to keep and use the bag.
How big should a promotional tote be?
A flat tote around 15 by 16 inches suits most events, as it holds a laptop, a notebook and a bottle. Choose a larger bag for conference materials and a smaller one for gift sets.
Is rPET really eco-friendly?
It can be a good choice because it gives recycled plastic a second use, but it is still a plastic fabric. Ask your supplier about the recycled content and any certification, and choose a bag people will reuse.
Can we print a full-colour logo on a tote?
Often, yes. Heat transfer and sublimation suit full-colour artwork, and screen printing works best with a few solid colours. Your supplier can recommend the method that fits your fabric and design.
How far ahead should we order custom tote bags?
As early as you can. Artwork approval, production and shipping all take time, and firm dates for an event leave less room for surprises. Tell your supplier the in-hand date you need when you ask for a quote.
Planning custom tote bags? Let's find one people will carry
GiftGuru is an Ontario-based promotional products company serving organizations across Canada. Put your logo where it belongs: on something awesome.
Tell us your quantity, timeline and what the bag needs to carry, and we'll suggest options and handle artwork, production and delivery.
Sources
PPAI, Product Power 2026: What Consumers Want Next, December 8, 2025 (more than 5,000 U.S. respondents)
PPAI, Top 5 Most Kept and Used Promo Products infographic (PPAI Consumer Research 2025)
PPAI, New PPAI research shows why consumers take and keep promo products, November 30, 2021 (5,674 end users in the U.S. and Canada)
Print & Promo Marketing, ASI's 2026 Ad Impressions Study: Bags, June 16, 2026
PPAI, The 5-Second Impact, 2025 (44% subtle branding; design and keeping items), ppai.org
Custom Ink, Custom tote bag guide (published by a seller of custom products)
Top 10 Blank Hoodies for Branding in Canada: What to Sample Before You Order
Compare 10 blank hoodies for custom logo apparel in Canada, from premium Canadian-made to lighter corporate fleece, with fit, fabric and sourcing notes.
A logo can look great on a hoodie, but the garment underneath decides whether anyone keeps reaching for it. We're often asked which blanks make the best foundation for branded apparel, so here is our shortlist of ten, with the fabric, fit and sourcing details that matter when you're ordering for a team, an event or a merch line in Canada.
If you want one quick answer: for a premium Canadian-made blank, start with the House of Blanks 3008. For a substantial hoodie through a major Canadian distributor, the Independent Trading Co. IND5000P is hard to beat. For a modern, oversized fit, look at the AS Colour Heavy Hood 5146.
How we put this list together
We compared manufacturer specifications, published wear reviews, product feedback from buyers and decorators, and Canadian sourcing routes, along with feedback from our own clients. The order is our editorial judgment, not an average of star ratings. "Available in Canada" here means an active Canadian seller or a verified route for Canadian customers. It doesn't guarantee stock in every colour and size.
The 10 hoodies
1. House of Blanks 3008 Pullover Hooded Sweatshirt
Best premium Canadian-made blank. Canadian-milled 400 GSM cotton fleece, cross-grain construction and flatlock seams, made in Canada. Owners often describe the fabric as dense and the fit as sitting between slim sportswear and oversized streetwear. A good fit for premium staff apparel, client gifts and retail merchandise.
2. Independent Trading Co. IND5000P Legend
Best heavyweight blank through S&S Canada. A 450 GSM manufacturer-rated, three-end fleece in a 70/30 cotton/polyester blend, with a cotton face on solid colours, cross-grain body and hood panels and ribbed side panels. Canadian buyers praise the weight and soft interior. Great for premium company hoodies with screen printing or embroidery.
3. AS Colour Heavy Hood 5146
Best heavyweight hoodie for a modern oversized fit. 400 GSM cotton-rich fleece (80/20 cotton/recycled polyester in standard colours), dropped shoulders, lined hood and broad ribbed cuffs. Separate men's (5146) and women's (4146) cuts. It suits creative agencies and lifestyle merch with big graphics, but an oversized fit can surprise a team expecting a traditional hoodie, so approve a sample and measurements first. A Canadian supplier, Stay Golden, lists the exact style.
4. Champion Reverse Weave S101
Best classic heavyweight with brand recognition. Heavyweight cotton/polyester (82/18 in standard solids) with a two-ply hood and heavy ribbing, built to resist vertical shrinkage. The look is classic collegiate, which suits alumni merchandise and traditional team apparel. The feel is firmer than soft sponge fleece, the Champion "C" stays on the sleeve, and guidelines require Champion products to be decorated before resale. Heather colours use different blends.
5. Just Like Hero HERO-2020 Unisex Blank Hoodie
Best classic midweight blank for everyday branded apparel. 280 GSM with a double fleece-lined hood, double stitching, 2x2 ribbing and a tear-away neck label. The black version is 60/40 cotton/polyester with a combed ring-spun cotton face, which is friendly to printing.
6. Canada Sportswear Cedar Point L00660
Best Canada Sportswear option for versatile team and corporate apparel. 330 GSM three-ply fleece, 80/20 cotton/recycled polyester, with a cotton printing face and a jersey-lined double-layer hood. Women's cut L00661. A useful middle ground between light promotional fleece and dense streetwear blanks. It's a hit with our clients.
7. Los Angeles Apparel HF09 Heavy Fleece Hoodie
Best extra-heavy blank for streetwear-style merchandise. 14 oz heavyweight fleece with a kangaroo pocket and ribbed cuffs and hem. Reviewers repeatedly praise warmth and thickness; one recurring note is that Navy can look almost black.
8. Jerico Three End Bamboo Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt (Style 26)
Best Canadian-made option for a softer, more fluid feel. A 320 GSM blend of 70% rayon from bamboo and 30% organic cotton with a double-ply hood, made in Canada. Canadian owners often mention softness. The manufacturer notes that the pliable fabric can temporarily lose shape during wear and recover after laundering, so approve the fit and a decorated sample, especially for embroidery.
9. BELLA+CANVAS 3719 Sponge Fleece Pullover Hoodie
Best lighter hoodie when softness comes first. 8 oz sponge fleece, 52/48 cotton/polyester in the standard blend (colour exceptions apply). Buyers strongly associate it with softness; washing reports are mixed, with some mentioning pilling or shrinkage. A good pick for indoor teams, casual employee apparel and layering.
10. Stormtech Monashee Fleece Pullover Hoody TWX-3
Best lighter corporate hoodie with a coordinating women's cut. 247 GSM fleece, 59% cotton and 41% recycled polyester, with a three-piece adjustable hood and double topstitching. The men's TWX-3 has kanga pockets; the women's TWX-3W has on-seam hand pockets, which makes it handy for corporate programs that want separate cuts. Our clients have given it great feedback.
How to choose a hoodie for your brand
Start with the feel and fit. A structured 400 GSM hoodie and a soft 280 GSM hoodie can both be good quality. Decide whether your people want a traditional team sweatshirt, an oversized fashion fit or a light everyday layer.
Need separate men's and women's cuts? Look at AS Colour 5146/4146, Canada Sportswear L00660/L00661 or Stormtech TWX-3/TWX-3W. Unisex styles use one shared size chart.
Match the garment to the artwork. Give your decorator the exact style, colour and design. A cotton face helps with printing; embroidery also depends on stitch density, backing and fabric stability.
Approve a sample. Wash a decorated sample following the care label, then check fit, seams, cuffs and the finished logo before approving a larger order.
For bigger orders, check the full size range and repeat availability, and ask for a quote that separates the blank, decoration, setup, freight and taxes.
Frequently asked questions
Which is the best blank hoodie for premium branded apparel in Canada?
The House of Blanks 3008 is our first premium blank to sample, especially when Canadian manufacturing matters. The Independent IND5000P is a strong alternative through S&S Canada. Choose between them based on fit, artwork, quantity and finished budget.
Does a heavier hoodie always mean better quality?
No. Fabric weight tells you how much fabric there is, not how well it's sewn, how it resists pilling or how comfortable it is. A well-made lighter hoodie can suit indoor staff apparel or layering better than a dense one.
Why do Canadian and US hoodie weights look different?
Some Canadian catalogues quote ounces per linear yard, while US catalogues usually quote ounces per square yard, so the numbers can't be compared directly. S&S lists the IND5000P at 22.5 oz per linear yard in Canada and 13.5 oz per square yard in the US. Compare GSM or matching units.
Which of these hoodies are made in Canada?
The House of Blanks 3008 and Jerico Style 26 are identified as made in Canada. A Canadian brand, warehouse or distributor doesn't by itself mean a hoodie was made here, so confirm the origin of the exact style if it matters to your project.
Can a hoodie still shrink if it's pre-shrunk or cross-grain?
Yes. Pre-shrinking and cross-grain construction reduce dimensional change but don't remove it. Follow the care label and test the actual garment before approving a large order.
Which hoodies come in separate men's and women's versions?
AS Colour Heavy Hood (5146/4146), Canada Sportswear Cedar Point (L00660/L00661) and Stormtech Monashee (TWX-3/TWX-3W). The others on this list are unisex.
Find the right hoodie for your project
GiftGuru is an Ontario-based promotional products company serving organizations across Canada. Put your logo where it belongs: on something awesome.
Tell us your quantity, budget, preferred fit and deadline, and we'll suggest options and handle artwork, production and delivery..
Custom Drinkware Buying Guide: Materials, Imprint Methods and What to Order
Stainless, glass or plastic? Screen print or laser engraving? A plain-English guide to ordering custom branded drinkware for events, teams and clients.
Drinkware is one of the most useful things you can put your logo on. People reach for a bottle or tumbler every day, so a good one keeps your brand in front of them for months or years.
It is also one of the easiest categories to get wrong. The material, the lid and the way your logo is applied all change how the finished product looks, how it lasts and what it costs. This guide walks through the choices in plain language.
Why drinkware works
PPAI's 2026 consumer research found that 73% of consumers use branded bottles or tumblers daily, and 70% say a durable, well-designed piece makes them feel good about the brand. Nearly two-thirds say they are very likely to keep a branded product for six months or longer, with durability, design and material the main reasons.
In the same research, low durability was the top reason merch feels cheap or forgettable. That makes drinkware a category where quality really pays.
Step 1: Choose the material
Stainless steel
The premium option. Food-grade stainless is durable, resists dents and corrosion, and is the material that supports true vacuum insulation, which keeps drinks cold for many hours and hot for many hours (one supplier guide cites up to 24 hours cold and 12 hours hot under normal conditions, so treat that as a rough guide). Best for client gifts, executive gifts, employee kits and any event where you want people to keep the item.
Plastic
BPA-free Tritan plastic is shatter-resistant and sits in the mid range. Basic polypropylene is the lowest-cost option and works for large giveaways, fun runs and festivals, though it is less durable and does not insulate. Good for volume and for settings where glass or metal is awkward.
Glass
Taste-neutral and attractive, but fragile. It suits office gifts and upscale presentations more than events where people are on the move.
Aluminum
Lightweight and recyclable, and common for water bottles. A good fit for outdoor events and active audiences.
Ceramic
Classic mugs still have a place for desks and conferences. They are not very portable, so they suit gifts that stay in an office.
Step 2: Choose the imprint method
How your logo is applied matters as much as the item itself.
Screen printing: best for logos with one to four flat colours. Each colour needs its own screen, so complex artwork costs more and setup favours bigger orders. Repeated dishwasher cycles can fade the print, so check care instructions.
Laser engraving: permanent and premium, but single tone. It works best on stainless steel, where it removes the finish to reveal bare metal. It is the most durable option and often a good fit for smaller orders.
Full-colour digital or UV printing: handles photos, gradients and many colours on steel, plastic and glass. It is durable, though not as permanent as engraving.
Pad printing: suits curved or irregular surfaces and small logos.
A good rule of thumb: if your logo is simple, one or two colours on a lid or body is clean and cost-effective. If it is detailed or full colour, ask about digital or UV printing. For a premium look, ask about laser engraving.
Step 3: Match the lid and size to the audience
Flip-top lids have broad appeal for office and corporate use.
Straw lids suit fitness and active brands.
Screw-on lids give the most reliable leak-proof seal for bags and commutes.
Size: bottles around 500 to 750 ml suit most people. Larger tumblers suit the desk and the car.
Fit: if people will carry it in a bag or a cup holder, check the dimensions.
Step 4: Match the item to the occasion
Large events and fun runs: lighter-weight options with a bold one or two colour print.
Conferences and trade shows: a mid-range bottle or tumbler with a clean logo.
Employee onboarding: an insulated stainless bottle, because it is the item new hires pick most often in welcome kit surveys.
Client gifts: a premium insulated tumbler with a laser-engraved logo, ideally in a gift box.
Appreciation events and retreats: silicone stemless cups and insulated bottles are popular for outdoor and wellness programs.
Keep the design subtle
PPAI's 2025 research found that 44% of consumers prefer subtle branding over big, bold logos. On drinkware, that usually means a small logo and a clean colour palette that matches the product. A bottle people are happy to carry to the gym does more for your brand than a loud one that stays in a cupboard.
Think about sustainability honestly
A reusable bottle is better than single-use cups only if it actually gets reused. That is a point in favour of buying something durable and good-looking, in the right quantity, and avoiding event-date branding that makes leftover stock harder to reuse. Ask your supplier about recycled materials and about packaging.
Ordering tips
Know your quantity and your in-hand date before you ask for pricing.
Get artwork ready as vector files where possible so imprints come out sharp.
Ask for a proof before production.
Order a little extra for late registrations, staff and replacements.
Allow time. Decoration, production and shipping all take time.
Ask about care instructions so recipients know whether the item is dishwasher safe.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best material for promotional drinkware?
Stainless steel is the best all-round choice for items people will keep, especially if you want insulation. Plastic is better for large giveaways where cost and weight matter most.
Is laser engraving or screen printing better?
Laser engraving is the most permanent and gives a premium look on stainless steel, but is one tone only. Screen printing handles flat colours and suits larger orders. Full-colour digital printing handles detailed artwork.
How long does a printed logo last?
It depends on the method and how the item is cared for. Laser engraving is the most durable. Screen prints and digital prints last well with gentle washing, but repeated dishwasher cycles can wear them over time.
What size should custom water bottles be?
Most people are comfortable with roughly 500 to 750 ml for a daily bottle. If it needs to fit a cup holder or a bag pocket, check the dimensions with your supplier.
Can we order a small quantity of custom drinkware?
Often, yes, though minimums and pricing vary by product and imprint method. Laser engraving and digital printing can be more economical at smaller quantities than screen printing.
Ready to order? Let's find the right drinkware
GiftGuru is an Ontario-based promotional products company serving organizations across Canada. Put your logo where it belongs: on something awesome.
Tell us your quantity, in-hand date and budget, and we'll suggest options and handle artwork, production and delivery.
Sources
PPAI, Product Power 2026: What Consumers Want Next, and The 5-Second Impact, 2025
Amsterdam Printing, Promotional Drinkware Buying Guide (materials and imprint methods)